Privacy

Home/Privacy
Privacy 2017-04-19T20:46:12+00:00

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you how we gather, define and use the personal information collected via the website such as your name, address, telephone number and email address (“Information”). Please take a moment to read and understand the policy.
All your personal information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). If you wish to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at: The Spinal Answer: Family Chiropractic, 21 Filmer Road, Fulham, London, SW6 7BU. The Spinal Answer: Family Chiropractic is the data controller of your information for the purposes of the Act.

 

Information collection

We may collect information about you when you request any information about us or our services, submit your personal details and/or complete any forms on the website.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal data via the website is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of submitting your contact details.
  • Information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • Details of your visits to our website and the pages and resources that you access.

 

Use of your information

The information we collect about you may be used to:

  • Send you further details of our services
  • Contact you in person to any general or specific enquires made by you
  • Send you information about recent developments in areas in which you have expressed an interest
  • Automate certain functions on your website including appointment confirmations
  • Ensure content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer

 

Your rights

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from third parties. If you follow a link to their website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites. Please check the relevant privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.